Produced and Directed by
THOMAS LENNON

Executive Producer
WILLIAM BAKER

Edited by
NICK AUGUST-PERNA
MAEVE O’BOYLE

Music By
EDWARD BILOUS

Supervising Editor
MAEVE O’BOYLE

Co-Producer
JESSICA WOLFSON

Associate Producer
JUSTIN LEVY

Associate Editor
ERIC HURTIG

Production Coordinator
BRIANA BIERMAN

Executive Producer
JULIE ANDERSON

Executive In Charge
STEPHEN SEGALLER

Consulting Producer SIERRA PETTENGILL

Associate Producer ERIC HURTIG
JONATHAN RAPOPORT

This film was shot by more than 40 filmmaking teams around the world
(in order of appearance)

MT. HIEI, JAPAN
Producer KEN OKANO
Cinematography MASANORI NAGI
KEISUKE OGURA
Sound HIROYUKI ISHIKAWA
RYO MATSUMOTO
AKIHIRO YAMAMOTO

WARSAW, POLAND
Producer/Cinematography MICHAŁ MARCZAK
Producer KRZYSZTOF BAGIŃSKI
MARTA GOLBA
Sound KONRAD BŁASZCZYK
KATARZYNA SZCZERBA

OVERIJSSEL, NETHERLANDS
Producer/Cinematography GERBERT FLOOR

ST. PETERSBURG, RUSSIA
Producer ANNA RUDIKOVA
Cinematography ARTUR BERGART
Sound ANTON GROMOV

CAIRO, EGYPT
Producer/Cinematography TAMER ASHRY
Sound AKRAM ELAWADY

NEW YORK, USA
Producer/Cinematography OREN RUDAVSKY
Sound RAMON RIVERA MORET

PARIS, FRANCE
Producer RENAUD COHEN
Cinematography MICHAËL HÄDENER
Sound EMMANUELLE VILLARD

LALIBELA, ETHIOPIA
Producer/Cinematography PETER BUNTAINE
Co-Producer HIWOT GETANEH
Sound HENOK BIRHANU

NEW YORK, USA
Cinematography MIGUEL DRAKE-MCLAUGHLIN
JONATHAN RAPOPORT
RACHEL ELIZABETH SEED
GARETH SMIT

AMSTERDAM, NETHERLANDS
Producer ASTRID BUSSINK
Co-Producer EVA VIJSELAAR
Cinematography EEFJE VAGHI

MANDALAY, MYANMAR
Producer/Cinematography KHIN MAUNG KYAW
Sound SAI NYI NYI

RAWALPINDI, PAKISTAN
Producer/Cinematography JAMES LONGLEY
Sound ZAYER HASSAN

OLD CITY, JERUSALEM
Producer NIR DOR
Cinematography IDIT DOR
NIR DOR
IVAN MARTINEZ
Sound IVAN MARTINEZ

SAN CARLOS APACHE RESERVATION, USA
Producer/Cinematography DONNA DAWSON

ANDHRA PRADESH, INDIA
Producer KRISHNA PRIYA MAGANTI
Cinematography MANOHAR MAGANTI
Sound RVR PRO

SEVILLE, SPAIN
Producer/Cinematography JUAN GONZALEZ
Producer MERCEDES ALMARCHA
MANOLO LIMON
Sound DANIEL DE ZAYAS
CARLOS PEREZ

UTTAR PRADESH, INDIA
Producer/Cinematography AYUSH DINKER
Sound ANIL KUMAR
Producer PRASHANT BHARGAVA
Cinematography CRAIG MARSDEN
PRASHANT BHARGAVA

MUMBAI, INDIA
Producer/Cinematography SAUMYANANDA SAHI
Co-Producer HEER GANJWALA
Sound CHRISTOPHER BURCHELL
BIGYNA DAHAL

CHONGQING, CHINA
Producer/Cinematography ZOU SU (SU SAN)

NAIROBI, KENYA
Producer FAITH MUSEMBI
Cinematography JOSEPH MUIGAI
FAITH MUSEMBI
ISAIAH “IZZO” NYAKORA

ZWOLLE, NETHERLANDS
Producer GERBERT FLOOR
Cinematography GERBERT FLOOR
ERIKA FLOOR-BOONE

AL-IHSAN REFUGEE CAMP, LEBANON
Producer GEORGIA SCOTT
SOPHIA SCOTT
Cinematography SOPHIA SCOTT

WYOMING, USA
Producer/ Cinematography KARISSA AKIN
AMON BARKER

UMAN, UKRAINE
Producer/Cinematography HAREL YANA

YAMAGUCHI, JAPAN
Producer CHIKAHIRO SASAGURI
Cinematography MASAYUKI KANADOH
Sound YUKA NAGANUMA

KFAR URIA, ISRAEL
Producer HILLA MEDALIA
RONNY MERDINGER
Cinematography AVNER SHAHAF
Sound MAXIMILIAN BLOCHING
GUY KEYSAR

MAKENI, SIERRA LEONE
Producer TYSON CONTEH
Cinematography GEORGE LEWIS
Sound FUAD KARGBO
OSMAN T. KARGBO

Producer/Cinematography WEOWNTV

PAUCARTAMBO, PERU
Producer/Cinematography ERIC WEST

LOUISIANA, USA
Producer JONATHAN STACK
Cinematography COLIN MORVAN
Sound HANS VAN DEN BOLD

PAMPANGA, PHILIPPINES
Producer DITSI CAROLINO
Cinematography MATT BAGUINON
COICOI NACARIO
Sound MAKI SERAPIO

KATHMANDU, NEPAL
Producer RAMYATA LIMBU
Cinematography DINESH DEOKOTA
Sound SAGAR GHIMIRE

VANCOUVER, CANADA
Producer JULIA KWAN
Cinematography PATRICK MCLAUGHLIN
Sound JEFF CARTER

LAHORE, PAKISTAN
Producer MOHAMMED ALI NAQVI
Cinematography HAIDER ALI

MECCA, SAUDI ARABIA
Producer BILAL AL ATTAR
MOHAMMED ALI NAQVI
Cinematography MOHAMMED SALEH

Producer BENSALEM BOUABDALLAH
TANER KARAARSLAN
ACHMED RASCH
Cinematography O. FARUK AKSOY
Sound ABDURRAHIM ORHAN

ALLAHABAD, INDIA
Producer/Cinematography JEREMIAH KENT
Producer RYAN SALM

Producer/Cinematography SIMON BUSCH

TIBETAN PLATEAU, CHINA
Producer NYANGCHAK
Cinematography DORJEE BUM
TASHI DORJEE
NAMKHA TSERING

CONNECTICUT, USA
Producer/Cinematography DAVID GAYNES
Sound JEFF EDRICH

GHANZI, BOTSWANA
Producer/Cinematography DANIEL KOEHLER
Sound KEBABONYE MOLATLHIWA

WARSAW, POLAND
Producer/Cinematography MICHAŁ MARCZAK
Producer JANUSZ DĄBKIEWICZ
MARTA GOLBA
Sound KATARZYNA SZCZERBA

IMITO, MADAGASCAR
Producer/Cinematography FELIX SEUFFERT
Producer ANNA TELFORD
Sound EATON DE JONGH

SAUT D’EAU, HAITI
Producer GUETTY FELIN
Cinematography HERVE COHEN

Featuring In Order of Appearance
KAMAHORI KOGEN
ZANETA OZAREK
ERIKA FLOOR-BOONE
MILANA PAK
MOSTAFA AND YASMINE MOSTAFA IBRAHIM
MICHAEL, ALIONA AND ENZO SBERRO
JULIA AND AMELIA RIZOS
JENNIFER, MATTHEW, AND FRANCIS BIZZARRO
NESIL DUR
ESMA DUR
AUNG MIN THANT
SI THU TUN
HEIN HTET
U MYINT HUN
HAKIM IQBAL
PRANAVI RAMINENI
ABRAHAM TAWIL
JALEN PIKE
MARTA ORTIZ
TANVI NIMBRE
ADOLF DING AND ALISA WANG
FAITH AND BEN KIRUTHI
ANNE AND ELBERT SASCHA
JIHANE RAMADAN AND RASHID RAHMOUN
CLAIRE AND JAMIE STORRS
ELAD YANA
TAKUJI NAKAMURA
YUKI KOYANAGI
YAEL RAZ
DAN RON
MOHAMED A. GBLA
ABU Z. CONTEH
ABIGAIL VICTORIA SESAY
TERRENCE WILLIAMS
ALVIN PURNELL
GEORGE GILLAM
JUSTIN SINGLETON
RUBEN ENAJE
LIKHAT PANDEY
ROSALIND CHANG
BASHIRA BIBI
KIBRET GELAW
CAROLYN HESS
JOHN HESS
MELEMO MATTHEWS POPO
TOMASZ GNIECIAK
MARZENA ZOWCZAK
RAKOTOARIJAONA
ERNEST RAKOTOARISOA
ESTHER RAZAFINDRAZAY
NADIA REMY

Post Production Supervisor ERIC HURTIG

Title and Graphic Design CONOR O’BOYLE

Assistant Editors BRADY DARRAGH
AVRAM DODSON

Scholarly Advisors ARNOLD EISEN
REBECCA L. SKINNER GREEN
CATHERINE LUDVIK
AMIRA QURAISHI
OMID SAFI
KATHERINE MARIE SMITH
BARBARA SPROUL
GAIL TIRANA

Interns PARBAT CHAPAGAI
LAURA HAROLD
ASHLEY HONG
WILLIAM JULIAN
HUGO LAU
CIARA MUSSON
JAMIE ZABINSKY

Archival Research BRIANA BIERMAN
YOSHIMI ANDO

Executive Music Producer MICHELLE DIBUCCI

Additional Music By MICHELLE DIBUCCI
GREG KALEMBER

Music Performed By BRIAN ADLER
KINAN AZMEH
DANIEL CHMIELINSKI
ELIZABETH FARNUM
EMI FERGUSON
STEVE GORN
JACK GULIELMETTI
BASSAM SABA
WILLIAM SCHIMMEL
CLARE ELENA SEMES
CHELSEA STARBUCK SMITH
KRYSTOF WITEK

Music Recorded and Mixed By GREG KALEMBER

Recording Engineer REED RUDDY

Music Preparation TREVOR BUMGARNER
NATHAN PRILLAMAN

Music Recorded at STUDIO X, SEATTLE, WA

Music Advisor RULX MERLIN

Post Production Support Dublin WINDMILL LANE

Post Production Services FINAL FRAME POST

Digital Intermediate Colorist STEWART GRIFFIN

Digital Intermediate Online Editor DREW KILGORE

Digital Intermediate Producer CAITLIN TARTARO

Supervising Sound Editor
and Sound Re-Recording Mixer
TOM PAUL

Sound Designer ANDREA BELLA

Dialog Editor MICHAEL FEUSER

Foley Artist LESLIE BLOOME

Foley Mixer RYAN COLLISON

Foley Assistant JONATHAN FANG

Translation SAKS AFRIDI
HINA ALI
ABIGAIL ANZALONE
ESTEE BRAVERMAN
PARBAT CHAPAGAI
PABLO DI ZEO
MACIEK DYMEK
AIDA ENDALAMAW
JAMES GERIEN-CHEN
AAMIR HASSAN
ABDUL JALLOH
AGNES “BING” MAGTOTO
NAOMI MIZOGUCHI
SWANS PAUL
ABID RIAZ
SHRIHARI SATHE
ANTONIO “NAU NAU” MÉDARD TATA
MARIA VILLAR
SUNDIE ZIN

Archival Footage Courtesy of
ASSOCIATED PRESS
FRAMEPOOL
MBS (MAINICHI BROADCASTING SYSTEM, INC.)
POND5
SHUTTERSTOCK

Music
“At Ahala Hamuda”
Written and Composed by Beni Bashan
Used by permission from Beni Bashan and ACUM
(with new lyrics by David Ayinhoren in an arrangement called “Rabi Nachman”)
Sung by Itzik Dadya
Courtesy of FDD Productions LTD

SPECIAL THANKS
JON ALPERT
RAHADYAN AMANDITA
ARMAYA AMINZAKI
EMANUELE NICOLO ANDREOLI
JULYNDRA ANIS
JOSH ARONSON
ALEXANDRA AYACHE
JEANNEMARIE BAKER
MARGUERITE BARRY
MATIAS BASSO
RACHEL BEAUVOIR
ANDREW BERENDS
JON BERMAN
ED BICE AND MEEDAN
SAMUEL AND JOACHIM BIGIAOUI
DOUG BLOCK
PATRICIA BOWEN
MEDIA BRECHER
PETER BRICKMAN
RACHEL, LEE AND DYLAN BRINE
MICHIEL BRONGERS
JANE BUCKWALTER
CHELSI BULLARD
JOE CALLANDER
EVAN CARPENTER
STEPHANIE CARTER
NINA CHAUDRY
CHIMERICA MEDIA
DICK CHUA
ROBERT CIBIS
SAM CLEVENGER
FRANCIS X. CLOONEY, S. J.
CANDY AND RON COOK
CHARLOTTE COOK
CAROLINE CROEN
DOWOTI DESIR
DANIEL DOMIG
DEEPA DUBEY
CARLOS M. N. EIRE, PHD
ZOHAR ELEFANT
TAREK ELGAWHARY
DAVID J. ELKINS
ENRYAKU-JI
CARLTON EVANS
MARIE M. EVANS
CHRISTINE FALVO
SAEED TAJI FAROUKY
RANA SOHAIL FASIH
TERRI FLAGG
ANNA FITCH
CARDINAL JOHN P. FOLEY
DR. DAVID FORD, MD
MOST REVEREND ANTONIO FRANCO
AMELIA FRANKLIN
MAXYNE FRANKLIN
GLENN KWADJO FRIMPONG
ROBERT FEINBERG
SUSAN FELDMAN
ABIGAIL FRIEDMAN
STEFAN FRITSCHE
PEGGY GAITO
MICAH GAREN
ROBERT GAULDIN
RYAN GIBB
JOSE GINARTE
JEN AND FRANK GONG
ISABEL GONZALEZ
ISRAEL GONZALEZ
JASON GURVITZ
GRAIN MEDIA
MINORU HAMANO
ZAYER HASSAN
ROGER HAWKINS
CHRIS HAYDUK
JUSTIN HOGAN
NIAM ITANI
TAHSIN ISBILEN
ISLAMICITY
JOANIE JEAN
JON KASBE
BENJAMIN KAHLMEYER
JILL, MICHAEL AND MICAH KATZ
FATHER EAMON KELLY, L.C.
FAIZA KHAN
EUGENE AND MAXTON KOPMAN
IOANNIS KOPSIAS
REVEREND DR. JAMES A. KOWALSKI
MIHO KUROSAWA
ARNOLD LABATON
LESLIE LABROSSE
GEORGE LARKOS
TODD LEATHERMAN
JOY LEE
ADRIANE LEVEEN
BRANDON LI
BRANDON LITMAN
SUSANNAH LUDWIG
EKATERINA LUKOVNIKOVA
LYNDA MADDEN
DIO MAIRIZKI
GAETAN ALBERT FRANCO MARIAGE
JUAN SAN MARTIN
KENTON MAST
YOHAN AND SASHA MELAMED
LINDSEY MERRISON
NICOLE MILLER
RICHARD MINNICH
YUSAKU MITSUWAKA
HIROYUKI MIYAMOTO
AKINORI MIYANAGA
NICO MOLINA
JORDAN MONTMINY
BENNY MOUTHON
RYO MURAKAWA
ANDREI NACU
NAGATO CITY FILM COMMISSION
TIMOTHY NGUYEN
ABBEY NICHOLS
MORGAN NICHOLS
MARC NIGITA
BHAGAS NISSREYASA
LESLEY NORMAN
HELEN O’BOYLE
PADDY O’BOYLE
MATT O’NEILL
LIZ OGILVIE
TAKASHI ORIKASA
NOAM OSBAND
ANDREW OWEN
MICHAEL PARISIEN
DR. KIMBERLEY S. PATTON, MD
CARLOS PAZ
MATIAS PENACHINO
REVEREND STEPHEN H. PHELPS
MARIUSZ PILIS
JOHN PIROZZI
FATHER PIERREBATTISTA PIZZABALLA
DR. AHMED RAGAB, MD
JOSH RASK
IMAM FEISAL ABDUL RAUF
WILBERT RIDEAU
ELLEN ROWLEY
LEONORA RUSH
REVEREND PATRICK J. RYAN, S.J.
JULIE SACKS
UMAIR SAEED
MANNY SANTIAGO
GUSTAVO RIET SAPRIZA
FEDERICO SCHIAVO
DAREAS A. SCOTT
RAJA SENGUPTA
JOSE GALVEZ SERRANO
CANTOR PHILIP L. SHERMAN
DUANE SHRODE
KUMAR SHRESTHA
BEN SIM
VAISHALI SINHA
LUCAS SMITH
JAMES SNYDER
RUTH SOMALO
JACK SOMERVILLE
CHANDRASEKHAR SRIRAMULA
GABRIEL STAVENHAGEN
SHAHBAZ SUMAR
DR. HAROLD TAKOOSHIAN
DR. RON THIEMANN
AUGUSTA THOMSON
DAVID THORPE
YUJI TODA
NATHANEAL TSEGAYE
TOMOHIKO TSUJI
MARTÍN TURNES
DAAN VELDHUIZEN
YAEL VIDAN
VIKAS VISWANATH
SHINYA WAKUDA
JOSHUA WEINSTEIN
JENNY WESTON
BANKER WHITE
YANGON FILM SERVICES
LARA YEO

FOR WOWOW
Executive Producer RAITA NAKASHIMA
Chief Producer ATSUSHI UCHINO

FOR WLIW

Media Services LUCIA GIOVANNIELLO
JERMAINE PINNOCK
MYRA RIDDICK

Accounts Payable REGINA CLAMOR
FAY JOHNSON
JEFFREY OREN

Music Services ROSIE FISHEL

Rights And Clearances JOE BASILE
CARMEN FERNANDEZ

Associate Producer BENJAMIN PHELPS

Budget Controller SUSAN BARTELT

Legal ANTONIA CAREW-WATTS

General Manager WLIW DIANE MASCIALE

This film was made possible by

THE GERALD AND JANET CARRUS FOUNDATION

GEORGE AND ABBY O’NEILL

DAVID M. MILTON CHARITABLE TRUST

ROSALIND P. WALTER

THE ARTHUR VINING DAVIS FOUNDATIONS

LISE STRICKLER AND MARK GALLOGLY

THE SHELLEY & DONALD RUBIN FOUNDATION

JAMES AND JUDY BOYLE

MARY BETH AND KNOWLTON J. O’REILLY

Music produced with the generous support of
ANNA-MARIA AND STEPHEN KELLEN FOUNDATION AND FORDHAM UNIVERSITY

A THOMAS LENNON FILM

© 2016 WLIW LLC

This film is a WLIW LLC production for WNET
in co-production with WOWOW